About The Cast

We are delighted to have had the privilege of interviewing the following people for this documentary and are thrilled to have an even larger, diverse and equally fascinating line up of individuals who knew or were influenced by Franz who make up our extensive interviewee list. As we interview each person from the list, they will be added to this page below.

Sir Roger Bannister CBE  (England)

1st man to break the 4 minute mile, 1952 Olympian, 1954 Empire Games Gold Medallist (1 mile) & Franz athlete

Sir Christopher Chataway  (England)

1952 & 1956 Olympian, 1954 Empire Games Gold Medallist (5000 m), previous member of Parliament UK (Lewisham North) & Franz athlete

John Landy AC, CVO, MBE  (Australia)

1st Australian to break the 4 minute mile, 1952 & 1956 Olympian, 1954 Empire Games Silver Medallist (1 mile), Former Governor of Victoria

Ron Clarke AO, MBE  (Australia)

17 World Records Holder (5,000m – 10 miles), 1964 Olympic Bronze Medallist, 1968 Olympian, 1962 & 1966 Silver Medallist, Commonwealth Games (3 & 6 miles), former Mayor of the Gold Coast & Franz athlete

Kitty Chiller (Australia)

2000 Olympian (Modern Pentathlon), General Manager Athletics Australia, Chef de Mission 2016 Rio Olympic Games & Franz athlete

Bob Lay AM  (Australia)

1964 Olympian (100m), 1962 Commonwealth Games Athlete (100m), Australian & Commonwealth Record Holder (100 yards) 1965-Present. President of Athletics International 1997-2012. Current General Manager Sport Australia Hall of Fame

David Williamson, AO  (Australia)

Playwright & screenwriter. Writer of the ABC/BBC mini-series The Four Minute Mile, starring Michael York as Franz Stampfl

Ralph Doubell AM (Australia)

World Record Holder 1968-73 (800m), 1968 Olympic Gold Medallist, Australian Record Holder (800m) 1968-Present & Franz athlete

Ken Roche AO  (Australia)

1964 Olympian (400m Hurdles), 1962 & 1966 Commonwealth Games Gold Medallist (440 yard Hurdles), Australian Champion (440 yards & 440 yards Hurdles) 1961-64 & Franz athlete.

Lois Jackman  (Australia)

1956 Olympian (Discus), 1958 Commonwealth Games (Discus) & member of Franz’s first Australian squad of athletes

Dr Eve Fesl OAM CM, PhD  (Australia)

Queensland, Victorian & South Australian Champion (Discus), the first indigenous Australian to gain a PhD from an Australian University & member of Franz’s first Australian squad of athletes

Marg Woodlock-McLean OAM  (Australia)

1956 Olympian (Shot Put), Australian Champion 1958-62 (Shot Put) & member of Franz’s first Australian squad of athletes

Geoff Henke AO  (Australia)

Chairman of the Olympic Winter Institute of Australia

Ondine McGlashan  (Australia)

1984 Winter Olympian (Downhill, Slalom and Giant Slalom skiing), coach to Zali Steggall (Olympic Bronze Medallist 1998) and Franz athlete

Alf Lazer AM  (Australia)

Emeritus Honorary Member of Fédération Internationale du Sport Universitaire – FISU, Honorary Treasurer and Life Member of the Melbourne University Sports Association, Life Member of Australian University Sport (AUS)

Ulick O’Connor  (Ireland)

Franz junior athlete, now highly respected Irish poet, playwright and biographer

Allen Crawley  (Australia)

1966 Commonwealth Games & 1968 Olympian (Long Jump) & 1966 Commonwealth Games Bronze Medallist (4 x 110 yards Relay), Australian Champion (Long Jump), 1960-61 & 1966-1967 & Franz athlete

Mike Edwards OAM  (Australia)

1962 Commonweath Games (Hammer Throw), former National Event Coach for the Hammer Throw, Foundation Member of Athletics International & Franz athlete

Bob Joyce  (Australia)

1956 Olympian, 110m Hurdles & member of Franz’s first Australian squad of athletes

Neil Robbins  (Australia)

1956 Olympian (3,000m Steeplechase) & 1954 Commonwealth Games (3 & 6 miles) & member of Franz’s first Australian squad of athletes

Trevor Vincent OAM  (Australia)

1964 Olympian (3,000m Steeplechase), 1962 Commonwealth Games Gold Medallist (3,000m Steeplechase), Athletics Coach.

Ron Carlton (Australia)

Australian Champion (1967-68, Javelin), Author, Historian & Franz athlete

Tony Booth OAM  (Australia)

Queensland’s premier Athletics Coach (Cross country, Endurance, Sprint, Hurdles, Relay) & Franz athlete.

Paul Jenes OAM (Australia)

Athletics Australia Statistician and Life Governor, Author, Historian, former coach and colleague of Franz

Mike Sondheim  (Australia)

“Dunera Boy” and former President of the Dunera Association, Australia

Dr David Burke MB BS, FACRM, FAFRM, FRACP, FRACS  (Australia)

former Director, Austin Hospital Spinal Unit & Franz’s surgeon

John Beaurepaire  (Australia)

Respected businessman and Grandson of Sir Frank Beaurepaire

Arnold Bram  (Australia)

former Owner/CEO Paul Brams Jewelry, Como Park jogging group member & friend of Franz

Yvonne Row  (Australia)

former Lady Mayoress of Melbourne, Model of the Year, wife of Irvin Rockman and co-founder griffin+row (skincare) and founder Passionfoods, friend of Franz Stampfl

Tim Lincoln  (Australia)

Respected businessman and son of Merv Lincoln who was 1958 Empire Games Silver Medallist (1 mile), 1956 & 1960 Olympian & member of Franz’s first Australian squad of athletes

Rosemary Leffler  (Australia)

Wife of Richard Leffler (Franz athlete – hammer throw), current Director of Leffler Leathers and previous board member for O’Brien Institute (St Vincent’s Hospital)

Otto Stampfl  (Austria)

Franz’s younger brother

Hedi Cech (Austria)

Franz’s niece

Peter Stampfl  (Austria)

Franz’s nephew

Wolfgang Kratz  (Austria)

Franz’s nephew

CODY CAMERON as ROGER BANNISTER

DAVID IRVINE as CHRISTOPHER CHATAWAY

ROGER CROOK as JOHN LANDY

CHRISTIAN TAYLOR as CHRIS BRASHER

LORE BURNS as MARGARET WOODLOCK

We will continue to add people to this page over the coming months … stay tuned!

A documentary about the extraordinary life of Franz Stampfl – Austrian Art student turned greatest Athletics Coach of the 20th Century and the man who trained Roger Bannister to break the 4 Minute Mile